Pennsylvania income

What Is a Good Salary in Pennsylvania?

What counts as a good salary in Pennsylvania depends on whether you mean one paycheck or a whole household, and where in the state you live. Here is how incomes actually break down, using the newest U.S. Census data.

Data: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2020 to 2024.

The short answer

The typical Pennsylvania household earns $77,971 a year. A household income around $98,000 puts you ahead of 60% of Pennsylvania households, and $154,700 puts you in the top 20%. For one person working full time, the typical Pennsylvania paycheck is $62,529 a year.

Median household income

$77,971

Half of Pennsylvania households earn more, half earn less

Top 20% starts at

$154,678

Household income, all earners combined

Full-time worker median

$62,529

One person, working full time, year round

Where your household income ranks in Pennsylvania

The Census Bureau splits households into five equal groups, from lowest to highest income. These are the real cutoffs for Pennsylvania. Household income means everyone in the home combined, before taxes.

GroupHousehold incomeWhat it means
Bottom 20%Under $32,067Lower income
20% to 40%$32,067 to $61,442Lower middle
40% to 60%$61,442 to $97,586The middle of Pennsylvania
60% to 80%$97,586 to $154,678Upper middle
Top 20%$154,678 and upHigh income

About 12% of Pennsylvania households earn $200,000 or more. Source: Census tables B19080 (household income quintile upper limits) and B19001.

By that measure, a household income of about $98,000 or more is a solidly good income in Pennsylvania: it beats 60% of households. Reach $154,700 and you are in the top fifth of the state.

Is $50,000, $75,000, or $100,000 a good salary in Pennsylvania?

Here is how common household incomes stack up against every household in the state.

Household incomeEarns more than
$50,000About 32% of Pennsylvania households
$75,000About 48%
$100,000About 61%
$150,000About 79%
$200,000About 88%

Estimated from the Census household income ranges (table B19001) for Pennsylvania.

A good salary for one person

Household income often includes two earners, so it runs higher than a single paycheck. The median Pennsylvania worker who works full time, year round earns $62,529, compared with $61,657 nationally. Counting part-time and seasonal workers too, the median is $46,676.

So for one person, a salary above about $63,000 means you out-earn most full-time workers in Pennsylvania. How far it goes depends heavily on local housing costs, which vary a lot from city to city.

What it takes to cover rent

A common guideline, used by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, is that housing should take no more than 30% of your income. Pennsylvania's median rent is $1,209 a month. To keep that at 30% of income, you need about $48,400 a year. The national median rent is $1,413.

Good salary by Pennsylvania city

These are Pennsylvania's 20 largest places, sorted by median household income. The last column shows the yearly income needed to keep the median rent at 30% of income.

CityMedian household incomeMedian rentIncome to afford median rent
Bethel Park$107,090$1,311$52,440
Levittown$105,071$1,556$62,240
Drexel Hill$88,168$1,357$54,280
Easton$69,348$1,325$53,000
Bethlehem$68,879$1,382$55,280
Norristown$66,701$1,422$56,880
Pittsburgh$65,742$1,261$50,440
Lancaster$63,690$1,240$49,600
Philadelphia$61,953$1,397$55,880
Allentown$55,494$1,317$52,680
Altoona$51,250$819$32,760
Scranton$50,739$1,048$41,920
Wilkes-Barre$48,515$946$37,840
York$48,420$1,014$40,560
Harrisburg$48,099$1,062$42,480
Hazleton$46,177$1,089$43,560
Erie$46,113$870$34,800
State College$45,424$1,273$50,920
Reading$44,091$1,067$42,680
Chester$41,342$1,091$43,640

Rent is median gross rent per month. "Income to afford median rent" is 12 months of median rent divided by 30%. Source: Census tables B19013 and B25064, place level.

Among these places, Bethel Park has the highest median household income at $107,090, while Chester has the lowest at $41,342. In State College and Chester, the median household earns less than it takes to comfortably afford the median rent.

How does your zip code compare?

See the median household income for every zip code in Pennsylvania, in one searchable table.

See income by zip code in Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania vs. the rest of the country

Pennsylvania's median household income of $77,971 is 3% below the U.S. median of $80,734. The top-20% cutoff is $154,678 in Pennsylvania, compared with $162,235 nationally.

Common questions

What is the average salary in Pennsylvania?

The median full-time, year-round worker in Pennsylvania earns $62,529. The median household, counting everyone in the home, earns $77,971.

Is $100,000 a good salary in Pennsylvania?

Yes. As a household income, $100,000 is higher than about 61% of Pennsylvania households. As a single salary, it is about 1.6 times what the typical full-time worker earns.

What income is considered middle class in Pennsylvania?

The middle fifth of Pennsylvania households earns $61,442 to $97,586. A broader middle class, from the 20th to the 80th percentile, runs from about $32,100 to $154,700.

Where does this data come from?

All figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates for 2020 to 2024, the most recent release. See our methodology for details.

Related guides