Illinois income

What Is a Good Salary in Illinois?

What counts as a good salary in Illinois depends on whether you mean one paycheck or a whole household, and where in the state you live. Here is how incomes actually break down, using the newest U.S. Census data.

Data: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2020 to 2024.

The short answer

The typical Illinois household earns $83,390 a year. A household income around $104,000 puts you ahead of 60% of Illinois households, and $166,000 puts you in the top 20%. For one person working full time, the typical Illinois paycheck is $65,289 a year.

Median household income

$83,390

Half of Illinois households earn more, half earn less

Top 20% starts at

$166,035

Household income, all earners combined

Full-time worker median

$65,289

One person, working full time, year round

Where your household income ranks in Illinois

The Census Bureau splits households into five equal groups, from lowest to highest income. These are the real cutoffs for Illinois. Household income means everyone in the home combined, before taxes.

GroupHousehold incomeWhat it means
Bottom 20%Under $33,491Lower income
20% to 40%$33,491 to $65,481Lower middle
40% to 60%$65,481 to $104,097The middle of Illinois
60% to 80%$104,097 to $166,035Upper middle
Top 20%$166,035 and upHigh income

About 14% of Illinois households earn $200,000 or more. Source: Census tables B19080 (household income quintile upper limits) and B19001.

By that measure, a household income of about $104,000 or more is a solidly good income in Illinois: it beats 60% of households. Reach $166,000 and you are in the top fifth of the state.

Is $50,000, $75,000, or $100,000 a good salary in Illinois?

Here is how common household incomes stack up against every household in the state.

Household incomeEarns more than
$50,000About 31% of Illinois households
$75,000About 45%
$100,000About 58%
$150,000About 76%
$200,000About 86%

Estimated from the Census household income ranges (table B19001) for Illinois.

A good salary for one person

Household income often includes two earners, so it runs higher than a single paycheck. The median Illinois worker who works full time, year round earns $65,289, compared with $61,657 nationally. Counting part-time and seasonal workers too, the median is $48,393.

So for one person, a salary above about $65,000 means you out-earn most full-time workers in Illinois. How far it goes depends heavily on local housing costs, which vary a lot from city to city.

What it takes to cover rent

A common guideline, used by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, is that housing should take no more than 30% of your income. Illinois's median rent is $1,274 a month. To keep that at 30% of income, you need about $51,000 a year. The national median rent is $1,413.

Good salary by Illinois city

These are Illinois's 20 largest places, sorted by median household income. The last column shows the yearly income needed to keep the median rent at 30% of income.

CityMedian household incomeMedian rentIncome to afford median rent
Naperville$155,105$1,885$75,400
Arlington Heights$116,723$1,760$70,400
Bolingbrook$108,400$1,749$69,960
Des Plaines$97,875$1,606$64,240
Palatine$97,819$1,549$61,960
Schaumburg$97,514$1,812$72,480
Evanston$96,434$1,762$70,480
Skokie$95,337$1,552$62,080
Aurora$93,633$1,596$63,840
Joliet$92,201$1,276$51,040
Elgin$90,282$1,361$54,440
Chicago$77,902$1,440$57,600
Bloomington$77,384$1,050$42,000
Waukegan$71,919$1,205$48,200
Cicero$70,842$1,154$46,160
Springfield$66,064$975$39,000
Peoria$59,410$1,005$40,200
Champaign$56,118$1,123$44,920
Rockford$54,752$985$39,400
Decatur$51,592$845$33,800

Rent is median gross rent per month. "Income to afford median rent" is 12 months of median rent divided by 30%. Source: Census tables B19013 and B25064, place level.

Among these places, Naperville has the highest median household income at $155,105, while Decatur has the lowest at $51,592. In every one of these places, the median household earns enough to keep the median rent under 30% of income.

How does your zip code compare?

See the median household income for every zip code in Illinois, in one searchable table.

See income by zip code in Illinois

Illinois vs. the rest of the country

Illinois's median household income of $83,390 is 3% above the U.S. median of $80,734. The top-20% cutoff is $166,035 in Illinois, compared with $162,235 nationally.

Common questions

What is the average salary in Illinois?

The median full-time, year-round worker in Illinois earns $65,289. The median household, counting everyone in the home, earns $83,390.

Is $100,000 a good salary in Illinois?

Yes. As a household income, $100,000 is higher than about 58% of Illinois households. As a single salary, it is about 1.5 times what the typical full-time worker earns.

What income is considered middle class in Illinois?

The middle fifth of Illinois households earns $65,481 to $104,097. A broader middle class, from the 20th to the 80th percentile, runs from about $33,500 to $166,000.

Where does this data come from?

All figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates for 2020 to 2024, the most recent release. See our methodology for details.

Related guides