Michigan income
What counts as a good salary in Michigan depends on whether you mean one paycheck or a whole household, and where in the state you live. Here is how incomes actually break down, using the newest U.S. Census data.
Data: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2020 to 2024.
The short answer
The typical Michigan household earns $72,875 a year. A household income around $91,000 puts you ahead of 60% of Michigan households, and $142,900 puts you in the top 20%. For one person working full time, the typical Michigan paycheck is $60,750 a year.
Median household income
$72,875
Half of Michigan households earn more, half earn less
Top 20% starts at
$142,884
Household income, all earners combined
Full-time worker median
$60,750
One person, working full time, year round
The Census Bureau splits households into five equal groups, from lowest to highest income. These are the real cutoffs for Michigan. Household income means everyone in the home combined, before taxes.
| Group | Household income | What it means |
|---|---|---|
| Bottom 20% | Under $30,838 | Lower income |
| 20% to 40% | $30,838 to $57,668 | Lower middle |
| 40% to 60% | $57,668 to $90,609 | The middle of Michigan |
| 60% to 80% | $90,609 to $142,884 | Upper middle |
| Top 20% | $142,884 and up | High income |
About 10% of Michigan households earn $200,000 or more. Source: Census tables B19080 (household income quintile upper limits) and B19001.
By that measure, a household income of about $91,000 or more is a solidly good income in Michigan: it beats 60% of households. Reach $142,900 and you are in the top fifth of the state.
Here is how common household incomes stack up against every household in the state.
| Household income | Earns more than |
|---|---|
| $50,000 | About 35% of Michigan households |
| $75,000 | About 51% |
| $100,000 | About 65% |
| $150,000 | About 82% |
| $200,000 | About 90% |
Estimated from the Census household income ranges (table B19001) for Michigan.
Household income often includes two earners, so it runs higher than a single paycheck. The median Michigan worker who works full time, year round earns $60,750, compared with $61,657 nationally. Counting part-time and seasonal workers too, the median is $42,935.
So for one person, a salary above about $61,000 means you out-earn most full-time workers in Michigan. How far it goes depends heavily on local housing costs, which vary a lot from city to city.
A common guideline, used by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, is that housing should take no more than 30% of your income. Michigan's median rent is $1,129 a month. To keep that at 30% of income, you need about $45,200 a year. The national median rent is $1,413.
These are Michigan's 20 largest places, sorted by median household income. The last column shows the yearly income needed to keep the median rent at 30% of income.
| City | Median household income | Median rent | Income to afford median rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rochester Hills | $120,694 | $1,644 | $65,760 |
| Troy | $120,045 | $1,602 | $64,080 |
| Novi | $110,723 | $1,747 | $69,880 |
| Farmington Hills | $104,836 | $1,551 | $62,040 |
| Livonia | $98,460 | $1,322 | $52,880 |
| Ann Arbor | $82,212 | $1,649 | $65,960 |
| Sterling Heights | $79,909 | $1,292 | $51,680 |
| Wyoming | $73,677 | $1,196 | $47,840 |
| Grand Rapids | $69,108 | $1,266 | $50,640 |
| Southfield | $68,166 | $1,340 | $53,600 |
| Dearborn | $65,324 | $1,327 | $53,080 |
| Warren | $64,016 | $1,225 | $49,000 |
| Westland | $62,076 | $1,158 | $46,320 |
| Taylor | $61,081 | $1,101 | $44,040 |
| Dearborn Heights | $60,391 | $1,331 | $53,240 |
| Lansing | $54,382 | $993 | $39,720 |
| Kalamazoo | $52,272 | $1,078 | $43,120 |
| Pontiac | $44,329 | $1,063 | $42,520 |
| Detroit | $39,938 | $1,074 | $42,960 |
| Flint | $37,646 | $915 | $36,600 |
Rent is median gross rent per month. "Income to afford median rent" is 12 months of median rent divided by 30%. Source: Census tables B19013 and B25064, place level.
Among these places, Rochester Hills has the highest median household income at $120,694, while Flint has the lowest at $37,646. In Detroit, the median household earns less than it takes to comfortably afford the median rent.
How does your zip code compare?
See the median household income for every zip code in Michigan, in one searchable table.
See income by zip code in MichiganMichigan's median household income of $72,875 is 10% below the U.S. median of $80,734. The top-20% cutoff is $142,884 in Michigan, compared with $162,235 nationally.
What is the average salary in Michigan?
The median full-time, year-round worker in Michigan earns $60,750. The median household, counting everyone in the home, earns $72,875.
Is $100,000 a good salary in Michigan?
Yes. As a household income, $100,000 is higher than about 65% of Michigan households. As a single salary, it is about 1.6 times what the typical full-time worker earns.
What income is considered middle class in Michigan?
The middle fifth of Michigan households earns $57,668 to $90,609. A broader middle class, from the 20th to the 80th percentile, runs from about $30,800 to $142,900.
Where does this data come from?
All figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates for 2020 to 2024, the most recent release. See our methodology for details.