Montana
Median household income for all 323 zip codes in Montana, from the U.S. Census Bureau's latest American Community Survey. Search for your zip code or city, or sort the table by income.
Montana median household income
$72,509
U.S. median is $80,734
Zip codes listed
323
Every Montana zip code with reported income
Households earning $100K+
35%
Across Montana
| 59001 | Absarokee | $82,692 | 624 | 40% |
| 59002 | Acton | $36,771 | 69 | 22% |
| 59003 | Ashland | $44,833 | 584 | 23% |
| 59006 | Ballantine | $53,304 | 359 | 30% |
| 59007 | Bearcreek | $113,750 | 35 | 54% |
| 59008 | Belfry | $100,469 | 169 | 51% |
| 59010 | Bighorn | $73,250 | 89 | 35% |
| 59011 | Big Timber | $78,000 | 1,308 | 36% |
| 59012 | Birney | $56,250 | 22 | 27% |
| 59013 | Boyd | $200,125 | 72 | 93% |
| 59014 | Bridger | $55,234 | 609 | 25% |
| 59015 | Broadview | $69,583 | 126 | 33% |
| 59016 | Busby | $58,750 | 283 | 22% |
| 59018 | Clyde Park | $79,375 | 309 | 36% |
| 59019 | Columbus | $84,591 | 1,794 | 45% |
| 59020 | Cooke City | $50,000 | 56 | 13% |
| 59022 | Crow Agency | $53,083 | 507 | 7% |
| 59024 | Custer | $78,125 | 143 | 32% |
| 59025 | Decker | $36,500 | 36 | 11% |
| 59026 | Edgar | $90,278 | 60 | 37% |
| 59027 | Emigrant | $62,260 | 301 | 27% |
| 59028 | Fishtail | $72,969 | 247 | 39% |
| 59029 | Fromberg | $72,188 | 307 | 35% |
| 59030 | Gardiner | $56,542 | 621 | 29% |
| 59032 | Grass Range | $42,000 | 214 | 12% |
| 59033 | Greycliff | $71,635 | 85 | 21% |
| 59034 | Hardin | $60,726 | 1,853 | 23% |
| 59035 | Fort Smith | $51,726 | 95 | 11% |
| 59036 | Harlowton | $50,000 | 660 | 21% |
| 59037 | Huntley | $105,099 | 877 | 51% |
| 59038 | Hysham | $56,513 | 333 | 18% |
| 59041 | Joliet | $80,500 | 786 | 35% |
| 59043 | Lame Deer | $29,028 | 675 | 13% |
| 59044 | Laurel | $87,648 | 4,919 | 39% |
| 59046 | Lavina | $74,000 | 226 | 23% |
| 59047 | Livingston | $71,620 | 6,427 | 36% |
| 59050 | Lodge Grass | $62,500 | 320 | 28% |
| 59052 | Mc Leod | $60,547 | 113 | 30% |
| 59053 | Martinsdale | $44,038 | 176 | 21% |
| 59054 | Melstone | $54,250 | 102 | 20% |
| 59055 | Melville | $163,750 | 17 | 76% |
| 59057 | Molt | $80,571 | 317 | 26% |
| 59059 | Musselshell | $39,519 | 89 | 12% |
| 59061 | Nye | $92,031 | 151 | 46% |
| 59062 | Otter | $28,750 | 22 | 23% |
| 59063 | Park City | $99,432 | 784 | 49% |
| 59066 | Pryor | $52,000 | 142 | 21% |
| 59067 | Rapelje | $72,500 | 50 | 28% |
| 59068 | Red Lodge | $80,962 | 2,034 | 42% |
| 59069 | Reed Point | $72,500 | 214 | 36% |
| 59070 | Roberts | $96,250 | 451 | 43% |
| 59071 | Roscoe | $92,500 | 18 | 44% |
| 59072 | Roundup | $59,594 | 1,923 | 21% |
| 59074 | Ryegate | $49,792 | 197 | 17% |
| 59075 | Saint Xavier | $24,063 | 68 | 9% |
| 59078 | Shawmut | $27,000 | 54 | 13% |
| 59079 | Shepherd | $68,047 | 1,600 | 31% |
| 59086 | Wilsall | $68,565 | 401 | 24% |
| 59087 | Winnett | $62,813 | 201 | 29% |
| 59088 | Worden | $90,625 | 452 | 43% |
| 59089 | Wyola | $62,870 | 192 | 18% |
| 59101 | Billings | $58,598 | 17,655 | 28% |
| 59102 | Billings | $76,141 | 21,491 | 37% |
| 59105 | Billings | $78,014 | 13,816 | 37% |
| 59106 | Billings | $125,833 | 8,164 | 60% |
| 59201 | Wolf Point | $53,311 | 1,690 | 15% |
| 59212 | Bainville | $94,444 | 186 | 48% |
| 59213 | Brockton | $63,125 | 248 | 22% |
| 59215 | Circle | $86,000 | 462 | 36% |
| 59217 | Crane | $79,242 | 46 | 28% |
| 59218 | Culbertson | $98,833 | 320 | 48% |
| 59219 | Dagmar | $108,750 | 51 | 55% |
| 59221 | Fairview | $77,115 | 868 | 39% |
| 59225 | Frazer | $43,594 | 151 | 14% |
| 59226 | Froid | $66,190 | 170 | 25% |
| 59230 | Glasgow | $85,000 | 1,924 | 31% |
| 59231 | Saint Marie | $38,971 | 92 | 0% |
| 59240 | Glentana | $58,750 | 9 | 33% |
| 59241 | Hinsdale | $48,512 | 193 | 15% |
| 59242 | Homestead | $128,750 | 26 | 62% |
| 59243 | Lambert | $83,500 | 148 | 36% |
| 59244 | Larslan | $111,250 | 22 | 55% |
| 59247 | Medicine Lake | $73,750 | 161 | 35% |
| 59248 | Nashua | $89,821 | 383 | 45% |
| 59250 | Opheim | $51,375 | 77 | 18% |
| 59252 | Outlook | $65,750 | 35 | 40% |
| 59253 | Peerless | $140,938 | 25 | 56% |
| 59254 | Plentywood | $68,750 | 792 | 29% |
| 59255 | Poplar | $45,379 | 734 | 21% |
| 59256 | Raymond | $36,607 | 98 | 18% |
| 59258 | Reserve | $148,750 | 75 | 63% |
| 59259 | Richey | $83,393 | 137 | 29% |
| 59260 | Richland | $85,313 | 43 | 28% |
| 59261 | Saco | $53,158 | 226 | 17% |
| 59262 | Savage | $76,000 | 298 | 37% |
| 59263 | Scobey | $53,875 | 567 | 22% |
| 59270 | Sidney | $72,630 | 3,420 | 42% |
| 59274 | Vida | $34,951 | 152 | 26% |
| 59275 | Westby | $49,141 | 165 | 25% |
| 59276 | Whitetail | $77,000 | 16 | 31% |
| 59301 | Miles City | $71,332 | 4,873 | 33% |
| 59311 | Alzada | $88,021 | 74 | 20% |
| 59312 | Angela | $83,438 | 9 | 22% |
| 59313 | Baker | $78,015 | 953 | 38% |
| 59314 | Biddle | $91,875 | 52 | 42% |
| 59315 | Bloomfield | $68,750 | 42 | 36% |
| 59316 | Boyes | $48,750 | 11 | 27% |
| 59317 | Broadus | $71,250 | 426 | 41% |
| 59318 | Brusett | $58,750 | 46 | 30% |
| 59322 | Cohagen | $50,625 | 36 | 22% |
| 59323 | Colstrip | $82,500 | 802 | 47% |
| 59324 | Ekalaka | $57,188 | 343 | 20% |
| 59327 | Forsyth | $52,639 | 1,097 | 21% |
| 59330 | Glendive | $70,964 | 3,342 | 31% |
| 59332 | Hammond | $32,241 | 72 | 14% |
| 59336 | Ismay | $64,375 | 81 | 25% |
| 59337 | Jordan | $75,417 | 294 | 38% |
| 59338 | Kinsey | $69,375 | 81 | 35% |
| 59339 | Lindsay | $88,594 | 79 | 44% |
| 59344 | Plevna | $110,455 | 168 | 52% |
| 59345 | Powderville | $68,125 | 18 | 33% |
| 59347 | Rosebud | $57,250 | 136 | 29% |
| 59349 | Terry | $63,000 | 440 | 25% |
| 59353 | Wibaux | $68,250 | 465 | 31% |
| 59354 | Willard | $64,074 | 76 | 0% |
| 59401 | Great Falls | $55,299 | 6,290 | 22% |
| 59404 | Great Falls | $83,867 | 11,106 | 40% |
| 59405 | Great Falls | $59,449 | 14,248 | 25% |
| 59410 | Augusta | $42,321 | 249 | 24% |
| 59411 | Babb | $61,000 | 184 | 28% |
| 59412 | Belt | $82,955 | 678 | 39% |
| 59414 | Black Eagle | $69,545 | 404 | 10% |
| 59416 | Brady | $89,167 | 180 | 47% |
| 59417 | Browning | $37,676 | 2,318 | 14% |
| 59419 | Bynum | $45,625 | 29 | 17% |
| 59420 | Carter | $88,438 | 49 | 45% |
| 59421 | Cascade | $78,125 | 969 | 40% |
| 59422 | Choteau | $67,500 | 1,112 | 20% |
| 59424 | Coffee Creek | $79,375 | 48 | 8% |
| 59425 | Conrad | $49,805 | 1,422 | 21% |
| 59427 | Cut Bank | $61,094 | 1,626 | 35% |
| 59430 | Denton | $76,875 | 216 | 41% |
| 59432 | Dupuyer | $73,750 | 72 | 40% |
| 59433 | Dutton | $66,000 | 214 | 26% |
| 59434 | East Glacier Park | $56,250 | 164 | 26% |
| 59436 | Fairfield | $80,652 | 806 | 30% |
| 59441 | Forest Grove | $62,344 | 43 | 42% |
| 59442 | Fort Benton | $67,917 | 677 | 18% |
| 59443 | Fort Shaw | $81,221 | 270 | 34% |
| 59444 | Galata | $44,250 | 88 | 25% |
| 59446 | Geraldine | $53,750 | 243 | 21% |
| 59447 | Geyser | $77,750 | 119 | 42% |
| 59448 | Heart Butte | $32,083 | 153 | 19% |
| 59450 | Highwood | $70,250 | 197 | 35% |
| 59451 | Hilger | $85,625 | 57 | 47% |
| 59452 | Hobson | $54,539 | 255 | 25% |
| 59453 | Judith Gap | $58,500 | 160 | 25% |
| 59454 | Kevin | $36,250 | 60 | 17% |
| 59456 | Ledger | $41,123 | 133 | 11% |
| 59457 | Lewistown | $64,762 | 4,186 | 24% |
| 59460 | Loma | $51,551 | 107 | 6% |
| 59462 | Moccasin | $51,250 | 66 | 21% |
| 59464 | Moore | $56,979 | 233 | 33% |
| 59465 | Neihart | $83,000 | 20 | 30% |
| 59466 | Oilmont | $41,719 | 63 | 8% |
| 59467 | Pendroy | $61,250 | 23 | 9% |
| 59468 | Power | $82,895 | 328 | 36% |
| 59469 | Raynesford | $79,583 | 59 | 22% |
| 59471 | Roy | $65,156 | 133 | 31% |
| 59472 | Sand Coulee | $68,036 | 217 | 33% |
| 59474 | Shelby | $57,846 | 1,335 | 23% |
| 59477 | Simms | $42,292 | 172 | 34% |
| 59479 | Stanford | $49,185 | 327 | 31% |
| 59480 | Stockett | $80,714 | 160 | 43% |
| 59482 | Sunburst | $92,500 | 170 | 49% |
| 59483 | Sun River | $97,813 | 121 | 47% |
| 59485 | Ulm | $90,286 | 286 | 34% |
| 59486 | Valier | $56,875 | 493 | 26% |
| 59487 | Vaughn | $56,359 | 595 | 18% |
| 59489 | Winifred | $64,637 | 203 | 14% |
| 59501 | Havre | $51,872 | 4,969 | 24% |
| 59520 | Big Sandy | $62,109 | 425 | 28% |
| 59521 | Box Elder | $50,288 | 1,001 | 18% |
| 59522 | Chester | $57,212 | 493 | 24% |
| 59523 | Chinook | $73,906 | 911 | 29% |
| 59524 | Dodson | $48,000 | 234 | 9% |
| 59525 | Gildford | $48,438 | 131 | 31% |
| 59526 | Harlem | $63,869 | 760 | 28% |
| 59527 | Hays | $54,500 | 314 | 26% |
| 59528 | Hingham | $89,375 | 105 | 36% |
| 59529 | Hogeland | $87,841 | 45 | 29% |
| 59530 | Inverness | $61,875 | 59 | 29% |
| 59531 | Joplin | $67,891 | 129 | 30% |
| 59532 | Kremlin | $58,333 | 52 | 21% |
| 59538 | Malta | $57,097 | 1,144 | 33% |
| 59540 | Rudyard | $74,250 | 175 | 30% |
| 59542 | Turner | $57,222 | 134 | 31% |
| 59544 | Whitewater | $39,583 | 90 | 9% |
| 59545 | Whitlash | $100,781 | 27 | 59% |
| 59546 | Zortman | $49,107 | 114 | 6% |
| 59601 | Helena | $72,290 | 14,984 | 34% |
| 59602 | Helena | $92,985 | 11,688 | 46% |
| 59632 | Boulder | $68,750 | 989 | 39% |
| 59634 | Clancy | $129,891 | 1,974 | 67% |
| 59635 | East Helena | $83,740 | 3,381 | 41% |
| 59638 | Jefferson City | $126,723 | 271 | 69% |
| 59639 | Lincoln | $57,778 | 560 | 24% |
| 59640 | Marysville | $99,167 | 58 | 47% |
| 59642 | Ringling | $46,146 | 29 | 0% |
| 59643 | Toston | $49,831 | 321 | 16% |
| 59644 | Townsend | $68,811 | 1,745 | 28% |
| 59645 | White Sulphur Springs | $77,241 | 716 | 39% |
| 59648 | Wolf Creek | $65,750 | 177 | 28% |
| 59701 | Butte | $60,437 | 14,888 | 25% |
| 59710 | Alder | $50,885 | 111 | 24% |
| 59711 | Anaconda | $58,157 | 4,567 | 23% |
| 59713 | Avon | $98,750 | 99 | 48% |
| 59714 | Belgrade | $96,183 | 9,725 | 48% |
| 59715 | Bozeman | $88,407 | 16,090 | 45% |
| 59716 | Big Sky | $141,716 | 820 | 68% |
| 59718 | Bozeman | $99,123 | 19,126 | 50% |
| 59720 | Cameron | $66,538 | 142 | 32% |
| 59721 | Cardwell | $94,167 | 190 | 48% |
| 59722 | Deer Lodge | $62,230 | 1,840 | 27% |
| 59724 | Dell | $59,375 | 37 | 5% |
| 59725 | Dillon | $61,335 | 3,573 | 26% |
| 59727 | Divide | $64,583 | 104 | 30% |
| 59728 | Elliston | $78,750 | 185 | 36% |
| 59729 | Ennis | $83,365 | 1,275 | 40% |
| 59730 | Gallatin Gateway | $98,305 | 943 | 45% |
| 59731 | Garrison | $90,000 | 80 | 38% |
| 59732 | Glen | $73,125 | 75 | 29% |
| 59733 | Gold Creek | $65,833 | 72 | 6% |
| 59735 | Harrison | $74,125 | 127 | 30% |
| 59736 | Jackson | $76,346 | 76 | 37% |
| 59739 | Lima | $54,215 | 143 | 13% |
| 59741 | Manhattan | $90,947 | 2,233 | 45% |
| 59745 | Norris | $56,667 | 32 | 6% |
| 59746 | Polaris | $73,750 | 58 | 43% |
| 59747 | Pony | $80,250 | 59 | 42% |
| 59748 | Ramsay | $107,813 | 97 | 51% |
| 59749 | Sheridan | $80,238 | 798 | 28% |
| 59750 | Butte | $95,192 | 178 | 43% |
| 59751 | Silver Star | $55,938 | 63 | 16% |
| 59752 | Three Forks | $86,767 | 2,013 | 42% |
| 59754 | Twin Bridges | $76,923 | 418 | 42% |
| 59755 | Virginia City | $96,250 | 80 | 48% |
| 59758 | West Yellowstone | $66,375 | 822 | 36% |
| 59759 | Whitehall | $60,571 | 1,630 | 27% |
| 59760 | Willow Creek | $63,571 | 90 | 34% |
| 59761 | Wisdom | $62,083 | 146 | 27% |
| 59762 | Wise River | $61,125 | 117 | 24% |
| 59801 | Missoula | $58,347 | 15,038 | 28% |
| 59802 | Missoula | $67,736 | 9,530 | 32% |
| 59803 | Missoula | $111,925 | 6,774 | 57% |
| 59804 | Missoula | $76,266 | 3,352 | 41% |
| 59808 | Missoula | $80,239 | 10,174 | 38% |
| 59820 | Alberton | $69,091 | 760 | 34% |
| 59821 | Arlee | $66,458 | 999 | 29% |
| 59823 | Bonner | $82,813 | 819 | 36% |
| 59824 | Charlo | $53,382 | 596 | 24% |
| 59825 | Clinton | $90,192 | 946 | 42% |
| 59826 | Condon | $52,813 | 282 | 20% |
| 59827 | Conner | $65,815 | 207 | 12% |
| 59828 | Corvallis | $80,294 | 2,314 | 31% |
| 59829 | Darby | $63,650 | 955 | 29% |
| 59831 | Dixon | $46,406 | 183 | 13% |
| 59832 | Drummond | $64,261 | 383 | 35% |
| 59833 | Florence | $94,097 | 2,414 | 48% |
| 59834 | Frenchtown | $94,406 | 867 | 40% |
| 59837 | Hall | $50,769 | 280 | 26% |
| 59840 | Hamilton | $61,752 | 6,682 | 27% |
| 59841 | Pinesdale | $66,875 | 183 | 18% |
| 59843 | Helmville | $88,125 | 107 | 45% |
| 59844 | Heron | $43,417 | 253 | 28% |
| 59845 | Hot Springs | $31,970 | 542 | 16% |
| 59846 | Huson | $70,851 | 597 | 22% |
| 59847 | Lolo | $86,620 | 2,449 | 41% |
| 59848 | Lonepine | $37,188 | 41 | 5% |
| 59851 | Milltown | $18,883 | 96 | 9% |
| 59853 | Noxon | $60,417 | 395 | 31% |
| 59854 | Ovando | $74,167 | 94 | 33% |
| 59855 | Pablo | $32,688 | 203 | 0% |
| 59858 | Philipsburg | $56,719 | 673 | 29% |
| 59859 | Plains | $64,846 | 1,854 | 22% |
| 59860 | Polson | $62,047 | 4,899 | 28% |
| 59863 | Ravalli | $78,922 | 78 | 10% |
| 59864 | Ronan | $61,978 | 2,581 | 24% |
| 59865 | Saint Ignatius | $56,473 | 1,268 | 25% |
| 59866 | Saint Regis | $73,462 | 554 | 37% |
| 59868 | Seeley Lake | $51,490 | 923 | 18% |
| 59870 | Stevensville | $80,325 | 4,621 | 40% |
| 59871 | Sula | $32,163 | 139 | 17% |
| 59872 | Superior | $55,926 | 1,050 | 24% |
| 59873 | Thompson Falls | $60,000 | 1,296 | 23% |
| 59874 | Trout Creek | $64,319 | 827 | 35% |
| 59875 | Victor | $63,036 | 1,584 | 28% |
| 59901 | Kalispell | $72,523 | 24,367 | 34% |
| 59910 | Big Arm | $99,886 | 291 | 50% |
| 59911 | Bigfork | $83,019 | 4,077 | 41% |
| 59912 | Columbia Falls | $76,617 | 5,995 | 36% |
| 59913 | Coram | $44,464 | 246 | 13% |
| 59914 | Dayton | $83,750 | 165 | 43% |
| 59915 | Elmo | $58,750 | 162 | 28% |
| 59916 | Essex | $60,250 | 99 | 29% |
| 59917 | Eureka | $50,139 | 1,969 | 19% |
| 59918 | Fortine | $67,250 | 226 | 35% |
| 59919 | Hungry Horse | $53,056 | 260 | 13% |
| 59920 | Kila | $86,605 | 543 | 32% |
| 59922 | Lakeside | $87,237 | 932 | 44% |
| 59923 | Libby | $44,980 | 4,847 | 21% |
| 59925 | Marion | $63,981 | 588 | 37% |
| 59926 | Martin City | $70,948 | 142 | 37% |
| 59927 | Olney | $58,713 | 129 | 14% |
| 59928 | Polebridge | $63,333 | 46 | 22% |
| 59929 | Proctor | $101,250 | 100 | 52% |
| 59930 | Rexford | $61,923 | 402 | 24% |
| 59931 | Rollins | $112,083 | 133 | 61% |
| 59932 | Somers | $60,152 | 857 | 28% |
| 59934 | Trego | $108,875 | 229 | 55% |
| 59935 | Troy | $39,712 | 1,407 | 16% |
| 59936 | West Glacier | $85,455 | 264 | 34% |
| 59937 | Whitefish | $75,428 | 6,982 | 38% |
Tap any column header to sort. Click a zip code for its full income breakdown. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2020 to 2024. Zip codes are Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas. Estimates for zip codes with few residents have larger margins of error.
Want the full picture for one zip?
See the income spread, six-figure households, and how any zip compares with the state and the country.
Look up a zip codeThe 10 Montana zip codes with the highest median household income, among zip codes with at least 1,000 residents.
The median household income in Montana is $72,509, 10% below the U.S. median of $80,734. 55 of the 132 Montana zip codes with at least 1,000 residents have a median above the state's. See income by zip code for every state.