New Mexico
Median household income for all 266 zip codes in New Mexico, from the U.S. Census Bureau's latest American Community Survey. Search for your zip code or city, or sort the table by income.
New Mexico median household income
$64,059
U.S. median is $80,734
Zip codes listed
266
Every New Mexico zip code with reported income
Households earning $100K+
31%
Across New Mexico
| 87001 | Algodones | $68,547 | 1,032 | 29% |
| 87002 | Belen | $51,961 | 7,771 | 21% |
| 87004 | Bernalillo | $65,743 | 4,457 | 32% |
| 87006 | Bosque | $93,750 | 258 | 44% |
| 87008 | Cedar Crest | $85,673 | 1,196 | 47% |
| 87010 | Cerrillos | $60,000 | 664 | 33% |
| 87012 | Coyote | $36,303 | 153 | 14% |
| 87013 | Cuba | $32,942 | 1,527 | 9% |
| 87014 | Cubero | $44,638 | 73 | 0% |
| 87015 | Edgewood | $79,904 | 5,945 | 39% |
| 87016 | Estancia | $55,296 | 1,066 | 17% |
| 87017 | Gallina | $78,060 | 149 | 14% |
| 87018 | Counselor | $30,250 | 139 | 7% |
| 87020 | Grants | $62,746 | 3,963 | 25% |
| 87021 | Milan | $40,129 | 1,022 | 20% |
| 87022 | Isleta | $55,329 | 313 | 20% |
| 87024 | Jemez Pueblo | $60,727 | 775 | 24% |
| 87025 | Jemez Springs | $153,936 | 633 | 68% |
| 87026 | Laguna | $84,750 | 417 | 42% |
| 87027 | La Jara | $15,625 | 124 | 0% |
| 87029 | Lindrith | $70,435 | 146 | 5% |
| 87031 | Los Lunas | $60,902 | 15,957 | 29% |
| 87034 | Pueblo Of Acoma | $48,795 | 883 | 29% |
| 87035 | Moriarty | $44,938 | 2,627 | 22% |
| 87036 | Mountainair | $47,132 | 735 | 25% |
| 87037 | Nageezi | $19,044 | 405 | 5% |
| 87041 | Pena Blanca | $80,662 | 301 | 34% |
| 87042 | Peralta | $73,057 | 1,427 | 33% |
| 87043 | Placitas | $109,750 | 2,160 | 56% |
| 87044 | Ponderosa | $60,313 | 141 | 23% |
| 87045 | Prewitt | $19,270 | 766 | 6% |
| 87046 | Regina | $62,216 | 65 | 0% |
| 87047 | Sandia Park | $116,630 | 2,264 | 60% |
| 87048 | Corrales | $102,004 | 3,666 | 53% |
| 87052 | Santo Domingo Pueblo | $61,544 | 575 | 35% |
| 87053 | San Ysidro | $52,857 | 248 | 20% |
| 87056 | Stanley | $76,563 | 476 | 38% |
| 87059 | Tijeras | $92,315 | 4,122 | 45% |
| 87061 | Torreon | $44,277 | 160 | 0% |
| 87062 | Veguita | $20,539 | 602 | 4% |
| 87063 | Willard | $72,721 | 119 | 29% |
| 87068 | Bosque Farms | $79,602 | 2,067 | 38% |
| 87072 | Cochiti Pueblo | $83,472 | 279 | 14% |
| 87083 | Cochiti Lake | $57,375 | 273 | 23% |
| 87102 | Albuquerque | $42,990 | 10,516 | 16% |
| 87104 | Albuquerque | $75,436 | 5,811 | 36% |
| 87105 | Albuquerque | $55,644 | 18,981 | 25% |
| 87106 | Albuquerque | $49,781 | 12,357 | 26% |
| 87107 | Albuquerque | $61,672 | 12,717 | 30% |
| 87108 | Albuquerque | $42,724 | 17,064 | 17% |
| 87109 | Albuquerque | $58,900 | 19,698 | 27% |
| 87110 | Albuquerque | $64,892 | 18,332 | 30% |
| 87111 | Albuquerque | $90,290 | 27,303 | 46% |
| 87112 | Albuquerque | $73,937 | 19,297 | 34% |
| 87113 | Albuquerque | $95,922 | 6,779 | 47% |
| 87114 | Albuquerque | $84,277 | 27,726 | 44% |
| 87116 | Albuquerque | $83,774 | 1,443 | 38% |
| 87120 | Albuquerque | $86,907 | 26,675 | 42% |
| 87121 | Albuquerque | $60,796 | 25,639 | 21% |
| 87122 | Albuquerque | $169,041 | 7,027 | 72% |
| 87123 | Albuquerque | $64,359 | 19,320 | 31% |
| 87124 | Rio Rancho | $86,555 | 22,563 | 41% |
| 87144 | Rio Rancho | $94,550 | 18,364 | 47% |
| 87301 | Gallup | $58,772 | 7,046 | 24% |
| 87305 | Gallup | $45,096 | 595 | 21% |
| 87310 | Brimhall | $39,896 | 287 | 24% |
| 87311 | Church Rock | $33,641 | 1,335 | 14% |
| 87312 | Continental Divide | $48,977 | 213 | 9% |
| 87313 | Crownpoint | $43,041 | 1,616 | 16% |
| 87315 | Fence Lake | $118,324 | 63 | 75% |
| 87316 | Fort Wingate | $84,875 | 579 | 41% |
| 87317 | Gamerco | $53,589 | 495 | 23% |
| 87319 | Mentmore | $41,452 | 702 | 8% |
| 87320 | Mexican Springs | $43,125 | 198 | 15% |
| 87321 | Ramah | $49,313 | 642 | 23% |
| 87322 | Rehoboth | $29,286 | 160 | 9% |
| 87323 | Thoreau | $51,616 | 1,439 | 15% |
| 87325 | Tohatchi | $36,800 | 668 | 13% |
| 87326 | Vanderwagen | $34,773 | 728 | 21% |
| 87327 | Zuni | $45,959 | 1,889 | 17% |
| 87328 | Navajo | $33,906 | 885 | 14% |
| 87357 | Pinehill | $30,750 | 564 | 13% |
| 87364 | Sheep Springs | $32,500 | 474 | 11% |
| 87375 | Yatahey | $40,735 | 1,238 | 18% |
| 87401 | Farmington | $61,886 | 16,369 | 26% |
| 87402 | Farmington | $79,461 | 3,985 | 41% |
| 87410 | Aztec | $55,189 | 5,571 | 29% |
| 87412 | Blanco | $55,417 | 332 | 21% |
| 87413 | Bloomfield | $49,869 | 4,866 | 21% |
| 87415 | Flora Vista | $44,095 | 858 | 22% |
| 87416 | Fruitland | $49,973 | 1,405 | 21% |
| 87417 | Kirtland | $75,215 | 1,662 | 30% |
| 87418 | La Plata | $82,750 | 311 | 29% |
| 87419 | Navajo Dam | $21,007 | 269 | 4% |
| 87420 | Shiprock | $36,335 | 3,252 | 19% |
| 87421 | Waterflow | $51,029 | 466 | 19% |
| 87455 | Newcomb | $38,167 | 518 | 17% |
| 87461 | Sanostee | $32,981 | 459 | 8% |
| 87499 | Farmington | $40,662 | 277 | 21% |
| 87501 | Santa Fe | $79,603 | 9,166 | 40% |
| 87505 | Santa Fe | $78,247 | 16,646 | 38% |
| 87506 | Santa Fe | $96,511 | 7,543 | 49% |
| 87507 | Santa Fe | $70,398 | 20,716 | 33% |
| 87508 | Santa Fe | $101,565 | 7,455 | 51% |
| 87510 | Abiquiu | $85,453 | 477 | 38% |
| 87511 | Alcalde | $70,346 | 1,009 | 41% |
| 87514 | Arroyo Seco | $71,556 | 863 | 35% |
| 87515 | Canjilon | $93,676 | 146 | 44% |
| 87516 | Canones | $103,625 | 39 | 62% |
| 87520 | Chama | $38,889 | 650 | 22% |
| 87521 | Chamisal | $39,718 | 375 | 28% |
| 87522 | Chimayo | $58,620 | 1,071 | 25% |
| 87523 | Cordova | $23,395 | 156 | 0% |
| 87525 | Taos Ski Valley | $76,875 | 32 | 0% |
| 87527 | Dixon | $65,461 | 624 | 18% |
| 87528 | Dulce | $41,679 | 1,368 | 10% |
| 87529 | El Prado | $61,618 | 2,380 | 33% |
| 87532 | Espanola | $58,448 | 7,448 | 28% |
| 87535 | Glorieta | $59,688 | 715 | 41% |
| 87537 | Hernandez | $48,228 | 943 | 24% |
| 87540 | Lamy | $52,500 | 632 | 31% |
| 87544 | Los Alamos | $138,583 | 6,163 | 67% |
| 87547 | White Rock | $156,444 | 2,084 | 83% |
| 87548 | Medanales | $72,788 | 346 | 18% |
| 87549 | Ojo Caliente | $56,134 | 412 | 35% |
| 87551 | Los Ojos | $35,896 | 123 | 0% |
| 87552 | Pecos | $53,688 | 1,017 | 25% |
| 87553 | Penasco | $48,906 | 492 | 22% |
| 87556 | Questa | $52,546 | 1,256 | 21% |
| 87557 | Ranchos De Taos | $49,337 | 1,721 | 25% |
| 87558 | Red River | $49,435 | 528 | 35% |
| 87560 | Ribera | $29,179 | 698 | 24% |
| 87562 | Rowe | $116,402 | 136 | 67% |
| 87564 | San Cristobal | $78,472 | 123 | 37% |
| 87565 | San Jose | $24,190 | 96 | 0% |
| 87566 | Ohkay Owingeh | $61,029 | 740 | 25% |
| 87569 | Serafina | $99,779 | 168 | 48% |
| 87571 | Taos | $57,575 | 5,478 | 33% |
| 87575 | Tierra Amarilla | $98,329 | 225 | 20% |
| 87579 | Vadito | $66,244 | 542 | 28% |
| 87701 | Las Vegas | $49,920 | 7,925 | 23% |
| 87710 | Angel Fire | $83,125 | 727 | 42% |
| 87711 | Anton Chico | $35,521 | 367 | 26% |
| 87712 | Buena Vista | $12,274 | 171 | 0% |
| 87713 | Chacon | $115,085 | 85 | 58% |
| 87714 | Cimarron | $33,333 | 422 | 7% |
| 87718 | Eagle Nest | $58,462 | 216 | 4% |
| 87722 | Guadalupita | $53,687 | 391 | 7% |
| 87728 | Maxwell | $35,602 | 175 | 6% |
| 87729 | Miami | $26,250 | 37 | 5% |
| 87730 | Mills | $49,375 | 14 | 21% |
| 87732 | Mora | $69,421 | 711 | 21% |
| 87734 | Ocate | $123,500 | 38 | 63% |
| 87740 | Raton | $52,815 | 3,123 | 16% |
| 87742 | Rociada | $59,505 | 149 | 19% |
| 87743 | Roy | $44,766 | 195 | 24% |
| 87745 | Sapello | $39,130 | 676 | 19% |
| 87746 | Solano | $102,557 | 49 | 61% |
| 87747 | Springer | $55,948 | 624 | 31% |
| 87752 | Wagon Mound | $43,912 | 312 | 14% |
| 87801 | Socorro | $46,525 | 2,777 | 17% |
| 87821 | Datil | $83,890 | 435 | 34% |
| 87825 | Magdalena | $30,596 | 844 | 11% |
| 87829 | Quemado | $49,345 | 428 | 4% |
| 87830 | Reserve | $31,163 | 381 | 7% |
| 87831 | San Acacia | $12,397 | 257 | 0% |
| 87901 | Truth Or Consequences | $34,242 | 2,868 | 16% |
| 87930 | Arrey | $38,085 | 229 | 29% |
| 87935 | Elephant Butte | $51,033 | 1,107 | 14% |
| 87936 | Garfield | $22,043 | 103 | 6% |
| 87937 | Hatch | $39,495 | 923 | 13% |
| 87940 | Rincon | $56,750 | 121 | 14% |
| 87941 | Salem | $31,332 | 277 | 7% |
| 87942 | Williamsburg | $42,308 | 456 | 18% |
| 88001 | Las Cruces | $33,087 | 15,602 | 10% |
| 88002 | White Sands Missile Range | $89,565 | 414 | 38% |
| 88005 | Las Cruces | $54,452 | 11,290 | 21% |
| 88007 | Las Cruces | $64,892 | 9,769 | 35% |
| 88008 | Santa Teresa | $73,848 | 4,295 | 31% |
| 88011 | Las Cruces | $75,875 | 14,500 | 37% |
| 88012 | Las Cruces | $69,052 | 12,061 | 32% |
| 88020 | Animas | $75,500 | 274 | 34% |
| 88021 | Anthony | $46,217 | 5,597 | 19% |
| 88022 | Arenas Valley | $37,147 | 539 | 10% |
| 88023 | Bayard | $34,477 | 753 | 16% |
| 88024 | Berino | $38,333 | 130 | 0% |
| 88025 | Buckhorn | $114,762 | 42 | 100% |
| 88026 | Santa Clara | $57,898 | 609 | 20% |
| 88027 | Chamberino | $61,250 | 259 | 24% |
| 88028 | Cliff | $43,750 | 127 | 12% |
| 88029 | Columbus | $26,090 | 432 | 6% |
| 88030 | Deming | $37,417 | 8,791 | 14% |
| 88038 | Gila | $18,317 | 247 | 3% |
| 88039 | Glenwood | $31,484 | 310 | 15% |
| 88041 | Hanover | $33,403 | 361 | 4% |
| 88042 | Hillsboro | $75,137 | 149 | 9% |
| 88043 | Hurley | $34,236 | 575 | 13% |
| 88044 | La Mesa | $64,910 | 940 | 34% |
| 88045 | Lordsburg | $44,063 | 1,134 | 19% |
| 88047 | Mesilla Park | $48,049 | 588 | 16% |
| 88048 | Mesquite | $43,750 | 1,207 | 11% |
| 88049 | Mimbres | $59,219 | 361 | 17% |
| 88056 | Rodeo | $68,010 | 88 | 0% |
| 88061 | Silver City | $47,917 | 7,170 | 27% |
| 88063 | Sunland Park | $41,975 | 3,387 | 13% |
| 88065 | Tyrone | $47,031 | 336 | 25% |
| 88072 | Vado | $53,750 | 782 | 10% |
| 88081 | Chaparral | $46,017 | 5,060 | 20% |
| 88101 | Clovis | $56,587 | 17,438 | 25% |
| 88112 | Broadview | $60,516 | 139 | 10% |
| 88113 | Causey | $71,250 | 19 | 5% |
| 88116 | Elida | $54,239 | 178 | 26% |
| 88118 | Floyd | $57,650 | 149 | 21% |
| 88120 | Grady | $70,458 | 172 | 18% |
| 88121 | House | $2,499 | 121 | 12% |
| 88124 | Melrose | $51,618 | 388 | 26% |
| 88130 | Portales | $52,434 | 7,008 | 20% |
| 88132 | Rogers | $56,765 | 78 | 17% |
| 88135 | Texico | $70,417 | 542 | 28% |
| 88136 | Yeso | $67,159 | 59 | 12% |
| 88201 | Roswell | $61,780 | 10,153 | 31% |
| 88203 | Roswell | $42,207 | 10,984 | 17% |
| 88210 | Artesia | $79,632 | 6,958 | 39% |
| 88220 | Carlsbad | $78,162 | 15,641 | 39% |
| 88230 | Dexter | $43,469 | 1,650 | 18% |
| 88231 | Eunice | $51,417 | 1,199 | 30% |
| 88232 | Hagerman | $65,000 | 666 | 26% |
| 88240 | Hobbs | $63,270 | 14,532 | 30% |
| 88242 | Hobbs | $90,000 | 2,742 | 42% |
| 88250 | Hope | $83,250 | 87 | 28% |
| 88253 | Lake Arthur | $85,813 | 315 | 40% |
| 88256 | Loving | $45,714 | 696 | 24% |
| 88260 | Lovington | $75,476 | 4,608 | 35% |
| 88267 | Tatum | $52,250 | 590 | 29% |
| 88301 | Carrizozo | $43,900 | 594 | 19% |
| 88310 | Alamogordo | $57,214 | 15,353 | 26% |
| 88311 | Alamogordo | $17,188 | 300 | 5% |
| 88312 | Alto | $80,345 | 1,502 | 43% |
| 88316 | Capitan | $54,080 | 1,171 | 18% |
| 88317 | Cloudcroft | $136,250 | 946 | 58% |
| 88318 | Corona | $73,125 | 166 | 36% |
| 88321 | Encino | $81,153 | 105 | 10% |
| 88325 | High Rolls Mountain Park | $97,955 | 424 | 44% |
| 88330 | Holloman Air Force Base | $52,465 | 1,091 | 21% |
| 88337 | La Luz | $60,597 | 907 | 19% |
| 88338 | Lincoln | $59,276 | 134 | 19% |
| 88339 | Mayhill | $57,375 | 246 | 35% |
| 88340 | Mescalero | $36,927 | 890 | 14% |
| 88341 | Nogal | $48,393 | 318 | 35% |
| 88344 | Pinon | $113,375 | 29 | 62% |
| 88345 | Ruidoso | $53,971 | 3,974 | 19% |
| 88346 | Ruidoso Downs | $33,594 | 1,443 | 15% |
| 88348 | San Patricio | $86,985 | 147 | 48% |
| 88352 | Tularosa | $48,693 | 1,404 | 22% |
| 88401 | Tucumcari | $49,345 | 3,475 | 23% |
| 88410 | Amistad | $36,042 | 18 | 11% |
| 88411 | Bard | $46,250 | 31 | 19% |
| 88415 | Clayton | $44,952 | 1,159 | 14% |
| 88418 | Des Moines | $77,813 | 139 | 32% |
| 88419 | Folsom | $96,250 | 33 | 45% |
| 88422 | Gladstone | $61,346 | 32 | 22% |
| 88426 | Logan | $40,000 | 412 | 10% |
| 88427 | Mcalister | $65,417 | 54 | 20% |
| 88430 | Nara Visa | $32,115 | 146 | 21% |
| 88434 | San Jon | $38,750 | 100 | 22% |
| 88435 | Santa Rosa | $49,648 | 1,107 | 31% |
Tap any column header to sort. Click a zip code for its full income breakdown. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2020 to 2024. Zip codes are Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas. Estimates for zip codes with few residents have larger margins of error.
Want the full picture for one zip?
See the income spread, six-figure households, and how any zip compares with the state and the country.
Look up a zip codeThe 10 New Mexico zip codes with the highest median household income, among zip codes with at least 1,000 residents.
The median household income in New Mexico is $64,059, 21% below the U.S. median of $80,734. 59 of the 170 New Mexico zip codes with at least 1,000 residents have a median above the state's. See income by zip code for every state.